full screen background image
 

The list of Summit sessions that qualify for CMEs is now available!

SATURDAY, MAY 3

EDPMA SSXVII Pre-Conference Meetings and Events

ROOM

1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Board Meeting

 Conti

SUNDAY, MAY 4

EDPMA SSXVII Pre-Conference Meetings and Events

ROOM

8:00 AM - 6:30 PM

Registration

 Crescent City Ballroom Foyer

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Federal Health Policy Committee Meeting
Randy Pilgrim, M.D. / Dighton Packard, M.D. Co-Chairs

 Orpheum

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM

State Insurance and Regulatory Committee Meeting
Andrea Brault, M.D. / Mark Owen Co-Chairs

 Conti

12:15 PM - 1:00 PM

Lunch Break

 Lafitte

1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Provider Enrollment Committee Meeting
Derise Woods / Tammy Davis Co-Chairs

 Orpheum

 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Free-Standing EDs Coalition Task Force Meeting
Tim Seay, M.D.

 Pontalba

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Coding and Documentation Committee
Jack Turner, M.D. / Mark Owen Co-Chairs

 Conti

4:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Private Event
Beth Cesta / Iva Lee Clement Co-Chairs

 Orpheum

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Exhibit Hall Opening Reception - Reception Sponsored by the Schumacher Group

 Waldorf Astoria Ballroom

MONDAY, MAY 5

EDPMA SSXVII Day One

ROOM

7:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Registration

  Crescent City Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Networking Breakfast / Exhibit Hall

 Waldorf Astoria Ballroom

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Quality Value and Performance Commitee Meeting
Joe Danna, M.D. Chair

 Orpheum

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Hospitalists Coalition Task Force Meeting
Wes Curry, M.D. / Jim Kolka, D.O. / Dighton Packard, M.D. / Randy Pilgrim, M.D. 

 Conti

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

New Member Breakfast - Membership Committee
Andrea Halpern Chair

 Chamber III

 
8:45 AM - 9:00 AM

EDPMA Chairmans Welcome SSXVII

 Crescent City Ballroom

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

Opening Keynote Address - From Vision to Value - Sponsored by EmCare 
Ricardo Martinez, M.D., FACEP

 Crescent City Ballroom

10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

Networking Refreshment Break with Exhibitors & Attendees - Break Sponsored by Emergency Groups Office

 Waldorf Astoria Ballroom

10:45 AM - 11:30 AM

General Session - What Are the Expectations of Your Health Systems Emergency Physicians? (CME)
Kathy Bobbs, FACHE / David L. Callecod, FACHE  / Joseph Guarisco, MD, FAAEM, FACEP 

 Crescent City Ballroom

11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Martin Gottlieb Memorial Lecture on Advocacy - Luncheon - Session Sponsored by Martin Gottlieb
Congressman Charles Boustany, M.D.

 Crescent City Ballroom

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

General Session - Revenue Modeling for 2014
Ed Gaines, JD, CCP / Dave McKenzie, CAE

 Crescent City Ballroom

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM

Networking Refreshment Break with Exhibitors & Attendees

 Waldorf Astoria Ballroom

Breakout Sessions:

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hospitalists and ED Management (CME)
Mike Gerardi, M.D., FACEP

 Conti/Lafitte

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

7th Element of a Compliance Plan - Effective Auditing and Monitoring (CME)
Mark Owen / Jack Turner, M.D., FACEP, CPC

 Orpheum

 
5:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Conference Evening Reception at the Court of Two Sisters -
Reception Sponsored by TeamHealth

 Off-Site: The Court of Two Sisters

TUESDAY, MAY 6

EDPMA SSXVII Day Two

ROOM

7:00 AM - 5:00 PM Registration

 Crescent City Ballroom Foyer

7:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Networking Breakfast / Exhibit Hall

  Waldorf Astoria Ballroom

7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

Education Committee Meeting
Paul Hudson, Chair

 Chamber I

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

EDPMA Annual Business Meeting
Jim Kolka, D.O., FACEP Chair / Elizabeth Mundinger, Esq. Executive Director

 Crescent City Ballroom

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Keynote Address (CME)
Sudip Bose, M.D., FACEP, FAAEM

 Crescent City Ballroom

10:30 AM - 10:50 AM

Networking Refreshment Break with Exhibitors & Attendees

 Waldorf Astoria Ballroom

Breakout Sessions:

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

ACO from the Eyes of the ED (CME)
Kevin Conn, M.D.

 Conti/Lafitte

11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

Physician Quality Programs: 2014 and Beyond (CME)
Stacie Norris, MBA, CPC, CCS-P

 Orpheum

 
12:00 PM - 1:45 PM

Luncheon Keynote Address - Integrating Cost-Consciousness into U.S. Acute Care (CME)
Jesse Pines, M.D.

EDPMA Awards Presentation

 Crescent City Ballroom

Breakout Sessions:

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Physician Panel "How Do You Cope with Disaster" (CME)
Jill Lednicky, M.D. / Christopher McStay, M.D., FACEP

 Cont/Lafitte

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

"Thinking Outside the Emergency Medicine Box" - Short Business Sessions on Hospitalist, Observation, Urgent Care and Free Standing Emergency Departments (CME)
Nancy Dumas, CMPE / Mark E. Owen / Jack Turner, M.D., PhD, FACEP, CPC / Wes Curry, M.D., FACEP

 Orpheum

 
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Networking Refreshment Break with Exhibitors & Attendees -
Break Sponsored by Enfina

 Waldorf Astoria Ballroom

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

General Session - Riding the Wave of Legal and Policy Challenges  Impacting Emergency Medicine in 2014 (CME)
Barry Alexander, Esq. / Joyce Cowan, Esq.

 Crescent City Ballroom

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Networking Reception / Exhibit Hall

 Waldorf Astoria Ballroom

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Special Event - Private Screening EMRA Documentary - "24/7/365 - The Evolution of Emergency Medicine"
Mark Brady, M.D. / Don Stader, M.D.

 Crescent City Ballroom

WEdneSDAY, MAY 7

EDPMA SSXVII Day Three

ROOM

8:00 AM - 12:00PM

Registration

 Crescent City Ballroom Foyer

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Continental Breakfast

 Waldorf Astoria Ballroom

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Keynote Address - Back to the Future of Emergency Medicine (CME) 
Mark Plaster, M.D.

 Crescent City Ballroom

10:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Closing Session - "What is Right with Emergency Medicine" (CME) 
Alex Rosenau, D.O, FACEP / Mark Mitchell, D.O, FACOEP, FACEP / Jim Kolka, DO, CPE, FACEP / John G. Holstein

 Crescent City Ballroom